State ex rel. McMillan v. Ashtabula Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] These latter petition papers contained 197 signatures. After reviewing the second set of petition papers the board determined that they contained the signatures of 173 qualified electors, six more than required. The board evidently did not review Kobelak's first set of petition papers for sufficiency of signatures. The board rejected McMillan's protest, and McMillan filed this complaint for writ of prohibition. Debra S. McMillan, pro se. Gregory J. Brown, Prosecuting Attorney, for respondent. Per Curiam. R.C. 3513.05 states: "* * * The declaration of candidacy and all separate petition papers shall be filed at the same time as one instrument. * * *" McMillan, inter alia, argues that the board had no authority to accept any petition papers other than those first filed on July 2 and, since those petition papers contained fewer than the number of legally required signatures, the board should have ruled Kobelak off the ballot.