State v. Evans
[…] We do not concur. {¶ 7} R.C. 2981.05(A) expressly authorizes appellee to commence the common pleas civil asset forfeiture proceeding, which then supersedes the Maumee Municipal Court in connection to confiscated property disputes. {¶ 8} R.C. 2981.05(A) establishes in relevant part, “The prosecutor of the political subdivision in which the property described * * *is located may commence a civil forfeiture action under this section by filing in the court of common pleas of the county in which the property is located.” {¶ 9} In conjunction with the above, R.C. 1901.17 establishes that the jurisdiction of municipal courts in the state of Ohio is expressly confined to, “[T]hose cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars.” {¶ 10} In contrast to the above- referenced governing jurisdictional provisions, the record in this case reflects that the value of the property involved, comprised of cash monies, to be $208,275. This amount exceeds the maximum amount in controversy for municipal court jurisdiction by $193,275.