State v. Cervelli
[…] (Internal citations omitted.) State v. Smith, 80 Ohio St.3d 89, 113, 684 N.E.2d 668 (1997). In making that determination, the appellate court will not weigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. State v. Were, 118 Ohio St.3d 448, 5. 2008-Ohio-2762, 890 N.E.2d 263, ¶ 132. Whether there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction is a question of law. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). {¶ 11} Relevant here, appellant was convicted of two counts of unlawful restraint in violation of R.C. 2905.03(A), which provides: (A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person’s liberty. In order to establish the offense of unlawful restraint, the state must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant’s act was willful, (2) the conduct substantially interfered with another’s liberty, (3) the victim knew of the restraint or was harmed as a result of the restraint, (4)