Leavell v. Wilson
[…] Furthermore, the special prosecutor noted that the trial court’s concern at the forfeiture hearing was not the location or the degree of the drug offense, but rather its concern was limited to whether or 2. not there was a felony offense. As support, the special prosecutor pointed to the absence of any mention of a school zone in the trial court’s judgment entry. {¶ 4} In declining to pursue criminal charges against Newell, the special prosecutor cited the perjury statute, R.C. 2921.11, which states that “[n]o person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material.” The special prosecutor reasoned that there was no evidence of false testimony, and even if false testimony is assumed, the trial court’s decision is clear that the testimony would not have been material. {¶ 5} In his petition for a writ of mandamus, Leavell now seeks an order compelling Wilson