Fox v. Huron City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Rather, the common pleas court only considered whether the referee’s report and recommendation could find support in the record and relied on the referee’s comments about Huron’s investigation of the allegations that preceded the disciplinary charges against Fox. {¶ 11} Fox argues that the common pleas court properly applied the legal standard of review. 5. {¶ 12} R.C. Chapter 3319 governs the employment of superintendents, including the circumstances for a board of education’s termination of the superintendent’s employment contract. R.C. 3319.16. The statutory grounds for termination are stated as follows: “The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city * * * may not be terminated except for good and just cause.” Id. The definition of “teacher” includes superintendents. R.C. 3319.09(A). {¶ 13} Although Huron is correct that applying facts to a statute normally presents a question of law where appellate review is de novo, Metamora Elevator Co. v. Fulton Cty.