State v. Kraus
[…] If the section already requires proof of a culpable mental state for any element of the offense in any division or subdivision, R.C. 2901.21(B) does not apply, and the state need prove culpability only as specified in the section. State v. Tolliver, 140 Ohio St.3d 420, 2014-Ohio-3744, 19 N.E.3d 870, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶ 28} Here, the criminal theft statute already requires proof of the culpable mental state of “knowingly” in division (A). R.C. 2913.02(A) (“No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways * * *.”) (Emphasis added.)). Thus, R.C. 2901.21(B) does not apply, and the state need not prove culpability as to the age of the victim.