State v. Kraus
[…] State v. Hill, 92 Ohio St.3d 191, 199, 749 N.E.2d 274 (2001). A structural error is a “defect affecting the framework within which the trial proceeds, rather than simply an error in the trial process itself.” Id. at 197, quoting Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 8, 119 S.Ct. 1827, 144 L.Ed.2d 35 (1999). {¶ 19} Here, we find that neither doctrine provides appellant relief because the trial court’s instruction was not in error. Contrary to appellant’s argument, the specific victim of the theft is not an element of R.C. 2913.02 to be found by the jury.3 Rather, the naming of a specific victim informs a defendant of what part of his conduct constituted 3 R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) provides, “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent.” 9. the offense for which he is being tried.