State v. Cunningham
[…] However, on August 5, 2010, following a competency hearing and the admission of a competency report prepared by Dr. Mark Pittner of the Court Diagnostic & Treatment Center, Cunningham was found competent to stand trial. {¶ 4} On September 20, 2010, Cunningham entered a plea of guilty to a lesser charge of attempted felonious assault. Following Cunningham s plea, the trial court ordered a presentence investigation report and continued sentencing to October 12, 2010. {¶ 5} At sentencing, Cunningham s attorney read the notice and acknowledgement pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(B)(3) and 2947.23. Cunningham signed the forms and 1 The version of R.C. 2923.02(A), in effect at the time of the incident, states: No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense. 2 The relevant portion of R.C. 2903.11, in effect at the time of the incident, requires that (A) No person shall knowingly do either of the following: (1) Cause serious physical harm to another or another s unborn; (2) * * *. 2. acknowledged his understanding of them.