State v. Baughman
[…] In Count 2, he was charged with making threats to commit felonious assault with the purpose of affecting the conduct of any government by the threat or by the specified offense. {¶ 26} Baughman argues that the word population in the statute requires that the threats be communicated to more than one person. Here, the threats were communicated through letters addressed primarily to Ms. Cole. However, as the state pointed out in its brief, the language of the statute dispels Baughman s argument. R.C. 2909.23(B) provides: It is not a defense to a charge of a violation of this section that * * * the threat was not made to a person who was a subject of the threatened specified offense. (Emphasis added.) When addressing the issue of whether the state has met its burden under R.C. 2909.23(A), the question is not whether the threat is communicated to its subject. Rather, the question is whether the defendant uttered the threat for the purpose of, in this case, intimidating or coercing a civilian population or affecting the conduct of any government. 11. {¶ 27} Here, Baughman uses phrases such as pigs of the system and maggots in connection with his threats. Ms. Cole s testimony establishes that these phrases refer to the government and, more specifically, the criminal justice system. Additionally, the letters contain numerous threats toward Ms. Cole and society in general. In fact, Baughman refers to himself in the letters as a serial killer and a mass killer. Accordingly, we determine a rational trier of fact could have concluded that Baughman s threats were made in order to intimidate or coerce a civilian population and affect the conduct of any government. Based on the foregoing, we find Baughman s first assignment of error not well-taken.