State v. Baughman
[…] Mark Baughman, pro se. ***** YARBROUGH, J. I. Introduction {¶ 1} Defendant-appellant, Mark Baughman, appeals from a judgment of the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas, following a bench trial, which convicted him of two counts of making terroristic threats in violation of R.C. 2909.23(A), felonies of the third degree. We affirm. A. Facts and Procedural Background {¶ 2} On July 12, 2010, Mark Baughman was indicted by the Lucas County Grand Jury on two counts of making terroristic threats, in violation of R.C. 2909.23(A), which provides: (A) No person shall threaten to commit or threaten to cause to be committed a specified offense when both of the following apply: (1) The person makes the threat with purpose to do any of the following: (a) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (b) Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion; (c) Affect the conduct of any government by the threat or by the specified offense. (2) As a result of the threat, the person causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of the specified offense. {¶ 3} Baughman pleaded not guilty to both counts. Prior to trial, Baughman was determined to be indigent and counsel was appointed for him.