Hayes Mem. United Methodist Church v. Artz
[…] Upon the filing of an action contesting the validity of a will or codicil that is authorized by this division, the court shall proceed with the action in the same manner as if the will, modification, or codicil had not been previously declared valid under sections 2107.081 to 2107.085 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) {¶ 30} R.C. 2107.081(A) defines who may maintain proceedings to declare validity of a will and who are necessary parties to the actions. The statute provides that "[a] person who executes a will allegedly in conformity with the laws of this state may petition the probate court * * * for a judgment declaring the validity of the will."