Dudley v. Powers & Sons, L.L.C.
[…] While doing this, Dudley observed a loose ring inside of the press. When Dudley reached into the press to clear this ring, his hand activated the optical sensor causing the press to cycle and crush his left hand. {¶ 13} Subsequently, Dudley filed an intentional tort claim against Powers pursuant to R.C. 2745.01. In his claim, Dudley asserted, and provided the supporting expert opinion testimony of Gerald Rennell, Ph.D., that the dual button controls were "safety guards," raising a rebuttable presumption of intent. R.C. 2745.01(C) reads in pertinent part: {¶ 14} "Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure another if an injury or an occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct result." {¶ 15} Both parties then filed motions for summary judgment. On July 2, 2010, the trial court granted Powers' motion for summary judgment, ruling that the direct cause of the injury was not the removal of the dual buttons, but the installation of the electronic sensor.