In re Guardianship of Biro
[…] Biro, 6th Dist. No. OT-10-017, 2010Ohio-5169. ("Michael's guardianship is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate 8. court. In re Guardianship of Constable (June 12, 2000), 12th Dist. No. CA99-05-039." Biro, supra, ¶ 13. {¶ 27} In his fourth assignment of error, appellant contends that the court erred in not appointing Michael legal counsel. {¶ 28} R.C. 2111.031 provides in pertinent part: {¶ 29} "In connection with an application for the appointment of a guardian for an alleged incompetent, the court may appoint physicians and other qualified persons to examine, investigate, or represent the alleged incompetent, to assist the court in deciding whether a guardianship is necessary." {¶ 30} The above statute grants the probate court discretionary authority to appoint a prospective ward counsel. We see nothing in the record before us to suggest that the probate court abused its discretion in failing to appoint Michael legal counsel.