Eoff v. Eoff
[…] Appellant contends that the court erred in determining that appellee's $50,000 inheritance was her separate property. Appellant contends that appellee gave him the money as an inter vivos gift for the purpose of paying debts. {¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i), marital property consists of "real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses * * * and that was acquired by either or both * * * during the marriage." Property acquired during a marriage is presumed to be marital property unless it can be shown to be separate. 2. Barkley v. Barkley (1997), 119 Ohio App.3d 155, 160. With respect to this case, separate property, which is defined under R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a), among other things, specifically includes: "[a]n inheritance by one spouse by bequest, devise, or descent during the course of the marriage." R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(i). {¶ 8} "'Spouses can change separate property to marital property based on actions during the marriage.' Moore v.