State v. Dunkle
[…] Logan (1979), 60 Ohio St.2d 126, 128. {¶ 9} In exchange for dismissal of two counts of rape, in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b), one count of pandering and four counts of illegal use of a minor, appellant entered a plea of guilty in this case. Also in exchange for appellant's plea, the 3. state agreed that it would not bring additional charges against appellant, relating to any of the thousands of other pictures and videos gathered as a result of the investigation in this case. In part, appellant pled guilty to and was convicted of 49 counts of pandering in violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(5), which states that "[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: * * * (5) Knowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; * * *." {¶ 10} Appellant asserts on appeal that because the photographs and videos were apparently transmitted via computer technology and/or the Internet, the 49 incidences of pandering may have occurred in a single "act," thus precluding appellant from being convicted of and sentenced to 49