State v. Gaines
[…] Blankenship (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 116, 117. While the crimes are examined in the abstract, the law does not require a strict textual comparison under R.C. 2941.25(A). Id. at ¶ 26. {¶ 38} As noted infra, the offenses of forgery and misuse of a credit card are defined as follows: {¶ 39} R.C. 2913.31 reads: {¶ 40} "(A) No person with purpose to defraud, or knowing that the person is facilitating a fraud, shall do any of the following: {¶ 41} "(1) Forge any writing of another without the other person's authority; " {¶ 42} R.C. 2913.21(B)(2) states, in relevant part, that "no person, with purpose to defraud, shall * * * [o]btain property or services by the use of a credit card in one or more transactions, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the card * * * was obtained, is retained, or is being used in violation of law." {¶ 43} In comparing the elements of both offenses, it is clear that forgery can be committed without committing the offense of misuse of a credit card. For example, one can sign another's name on a check without the authorization of that person.