State v. Gaines
[…] One commits a "theft" when he knowingly deprives an owner of property or services without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent. See R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). {¶ 28} R.C. 2913.21(B)(2) states, in relevant part, that "no person, with purpose to defraud, shall * * * [o]btain property or services by the use of a credit card in one or more transactions, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the card * * * was obtained, is retained, or is being used in violation of law." {¶ 29} Here, in reviewing all of the evidence offered at trial in a light most favorable to appellee, we conclude that all of the elements of the charged offenses were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.