Brake v. Ohio Dept. of Ins.
[…] There was reliable, probative and substantial evidence to support the finding that Brake was not a person of high character and integrity." {¶ 9} Because appellant's assignments of error are interrelated, we will consider them together. In appellant's first assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred in affirming appellee's decision when there was no evidence that appellant was in violation of R.C. 3905.14(B)(2). In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that 4 R.C. 3905.14(B)(2) states: "The superintendent may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license of an insurance agent, assess a civil penalty, or impose any other sanction or sanctions authorized under this chapter, for one or more of the following reasons: * * * (2) Violating or failing to comply with any insurance law, rule, subpoena, consent agreement, or order of the superintendent or of the insurance authority of another state; * * *." 5. the trial court erred in finding that, pursuant to R.C. 3905.14(B)(7), appellant's misdemeanor convictions warranted a finding that he was not a person of "high character and integrity."