State v. Coburn
[…] We agree. {¶ 27} R.C. 2947.23 provides that in "all criminal cases * * * the judge or magistrate shall" impose the costs of prosecution as part of a defendant's sentence. Court appointed counsel fees, however, are not included in the costs of prosecution. State v. Holmes, 6th Dist. No. L-01-1459, 2002-Ohio-6185, ¶ 20. Reimbursement for appointed counsel fees may be imposed only pursuant to R.C. 2941.51(D), which provides, in 8. pertinent part that such fees "approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." (Emphasis added.) Thus, before an indigent defendant may be required to pay his attorney fees, the court must make an affirmative determination on the record as to the defendant's ability to pay. See, e.g., State v. Groom (Oct. 19, 2001), 6th Dist. No. L-00-1104; State v.