State v. Harper
[…] Thus, the record of this cause does not demonstrate that trial counsel's failure to file the affidavit of indigency during these proceedings prejudiced appellant. Consequently, appellant's fourth allegation is without merit. {¶ 11} In his fifth allegation, appellant claims that his trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to obtain the correct jail time credit. At his sentencing hearing, it was revealed that appellant accrued 300 hours of jail time on a felony offense separate from the instant case. R.C. 2967.191 provides in pertinent part, as follows: 4. {¶ 12} "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term." (Emphasis added.) {¶ 13} Here, it is undisputed that appellant was credited with the 28 days he spent in jail while awaiting trial on the charged offense in this cause.