State v. Cantu
[…] Pursuant to the plea agreement, appellant was classified as a tier III sex offender. A timely notice of appeal was filed on March 18, 2010. {¶ 9} In support of his first assignment of error, appellant argues that he did not agree to a tier III classification as part of his plea. He further argues that the Perrysburg 1 At the time of appellant's conviction for attempted voyeurism, he was classified as a habitual sex offender pursuant to former R.C. 2950.09. In 2007, the Ohio General Assembly enacted R.C. 2950.031 and R.C. 2950.032, which required the automatic reclassification of existing sex offenders into three classifications: tier I, tier II, and tier III. 2 R.C. 2950.01(G) states, in relevant part, that a tier III sex offender is: "(1) A sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to any of the following sexually oriented offenses: "* * * "(i) Any sexually oriented offense that is committed after the sex offender previously has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing any sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense for which the offender was classified a tier II sex offender/child-victim offender or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender." 3. Municipal Court's classification as a habitual sex offender was "improperly applied" in that case; it should not have been used to support a tier III classification in this case. {¶ 10} We note initially that appellant did not appeal his conviction or sentence in Perrysburg Municipal Court