Brown v. Natl. City Bank
[…] To reach this conclusion, however, appellant mischaracterizes appellee as a lien creditor. 7. Appellant defines a lien creditor as "a creditor who has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy or the like" and states that thus, by virtue of the hypothecation agreement, appellee is a creditor. {¶ 22} Hypothecation is "the pledging of something as security without delivery of title or possession." Black's Law Dictionary, 9 Ed.2009. R.C. 1301.01(KK)(1) defines a security interest as "an interest in personal property or fixtures that secures payment or performance of an obligation." Appellant is incorrect in that the lien appellee had on the CDs was not acquired by attachment, levy, or the like.