Bond v. Phillips
[…] 242, 248. {¶ 9} In her motion for summary judgment, appellee relied upon Ohio's statute of frauds, arguing that, even if there was the agreement appellant asserts, it was a promise to answer for the debt of another and, as such, needed to be in writing to be enforceable. 1 Appellant puts forth a third "assignment," but since the assignment fails to actually assert any error, it will not be addressed. 3. The trial court's summary judgment did not provide any reasoning, but, since this is the only argument appellee set forth, it is presumably the basis of the judgment. {¶ 10} In material part, R.C. 1335.05 provides: {¶ 11} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." {¶ 12} Appellee maintains that any services rendered were on behalf of her adult daughter and, therefore, any purported agreement for her to pay would constitute a promise to answer for the debt of another. Such a promise, appellee contends, must be in writing by the plain terms of the statute.