State v. Nickel
[…] Instead, if, in comparing the elements of the offenses in the abstract, the offenses are so similar that the commission of one offense will necessarily result in commission of the other, then the offenses are allied offenses of similar import." Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus. See, also, State v. Williams, 124 Ohio St.3d 381, 2010-Ohio-147, ¶ 22. 5. {¶ 17} R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) provides: {¶ 18} "No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force." {¶ 19} R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) provides: {¶ 20} "(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: {¶ 21} "* * * {¶ 22} "(5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person." {¶ 23} We have found only two cases in which an appellate court has considered the issue of whether rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) and sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) are allied offenses of similar import.1 In State v.