State v. Huffman
[…] Appellant filed a motion asking the court to reconsider its decision or, in the alternative, dismiss the judgment against her due to fraud and/or lack of jurisdiction. There is no judgment on this motion in the record of this case. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal from the forfeiture order on March 12, 2009. In her first assignment of error, appellant urges that the trial court "abused its discretion" by failing to follow R.C. 2937.36, which provides, in pertinent part: 3. " Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows: "(A) * * * "(B) * * * "(C) As to recognizances he shall notify the accused and each surety by ordinary mail at the address shown by them in their affidavits of qualification or on the record of the case, of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice, and which shall be not less than twenty nor more than thirty days from date of mailing notice, why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty stated in the recognizance. If good cause by production of the body of the accused or otherwise is not shown, the court or magistrate shall thereupon enter judgment against the sureties or either of them, so notified, in such amount, not exceeding the penalty of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of forfeiture, and shall award execution therefrom as in civil cases. The proceeds of sale shall be received by the clerk or magistrate and distributed as on forfeiture of cash bail." In other words, appellant asserts that she was denied due process because she was never served with a 20 day notice of the forfeiture proceedings, thereby depriving her of the right to show good cause.