State v. Braylock
[…] II is found not well-taken. {¶ 20} Appellant's Assignment of Error III asserts that he met his burden establishing that he shot Christopher Ross in self defense. In the alternative, he claims that Ohio's "self defense law" violates his right to due process because it places the burden of proof on the defendant. He also argues that the statute is unconstitutional because it violates his right against self-incrimination in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. We shall first consider appellant's constitutional arguments. {¶ 21} R.C. 2901.05 provides, in relevant part: {¶ 22} "(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.