State v. Mitchell
[…] State v. Bonn (1995), 101 Ohio App.3d 69, 72; Chagrin Falls v. Somers (May 6, 1993), 8th Dist. No. 91-TRD-05572B. See, also, R.C. 2901.05(A).2 {¶ 16} At the suppression hearing, Detective Awls testified that he knew appellant's driver's license was suspended before appellant's truck was stopped by police, and that a check of appellant's driving record "came back as limited privileges." Awls stated that he was not informed as to the nature and extent of the limited privileges. 2 R.C. 2901.05 (A) states: "Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.