Milan v. Sutherland
[…] State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157. {¶ 7} Section 339.09 states: {¶ 8} "(a) No person shall operate a vehicle on any street or highway without due regard for the safety of persons or property. {¶ 9} "* * * {¶ 10} "(c) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor. If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to one predicate motor vehicle or traffic offense, whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. * * *." {¶ 11} R.C. 4510.15 states, in relevant part, that: {¶ 12} "Whenever a person is found guilty under the laws of this state, or under any ordinance of any political subdivision of this state, of operating a motor vehicle in violation of any such law or ordinance relating to reckless operation, the trial court of any 3. court of record, in addition to or independent of all other penalties provided by law, may impose a class five suspension of the offender's driver's * * * license * * * from the range specified in Division (A)(5) of section 4510.02 of the Revised Code." {¶ 13} Pursuant to R.C. 4510.02(A): {¶ 14} "When a court elects or is required to suspend the driver's license * * * of any offender from a specified suspension class, * * * the court shall impose a definite period of suspension from the range specified for the suspension class: {¶ 15} "* * * {¶