State v. Tuggle
[…] (5) Firearm Specifications {¶ 134} Finally, appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that he knew a firearm was going to be used during the fight, Therefore, according to 34. appellant, the elements for a gun specification cannot be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. {¶ 135} R.C. 2941.145 defines a firearm specification. This section states: {¶ 136} "Imposition of a three year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense." R.C. 2945.145(A). {¶ 137} Appellant appears to be of the impression that he had to have knowledge that a gun was going to be used, and the state had to prove that knowledge in order for him to be guilty of the firearm specification. {¶ 138} In State v.