State v. Tuggle
[…] Appellant did not need to know that a gun would be used; rather all that is necessary is that he be involved in the fight. Therefore, as to the complicity to commit felonious assault, there was sufficient evidence to prove the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, the verdict was supported by sufficient evidence on all elements of the crime of complicity to commit felony murder. (2) Count No. 2: Complicity to Commit Involuntary Manslaughter {¶ 112} R.C. 2903.04(A), dealing with involuntary manslaughter, states: "No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." Involuntary manslaughter under R.C. 2903.04(A) is a lesser included offense of murder. See State v. Lynch, 98 Ohio St.3d 514, 2003-Ohio-2284, ¶ 79. See, also, State v. Rohdes (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 225, 227; State v.