Anderson v. Ballard
[…] Accordingly, we accept appellant's statement of the facts and issues as correct; and since appellant's brief reasonably appears to sustain such action, we reverse the judgment of the trial court. {¶ 27} The unconscionability of a disputed agreement between the parties is an appropriate ground for relief from judgment under Civ.R. 60(B)(5). See Khoshbin v. Khoshbin (Sept. 24, 1997), 9th Dist. No. 18237. Whether a particular contract is unconscionable is a question of law subject to de novo review. Taylor Bldg. Corp. of Am. v. Benfield, 117 Ohio St.3d 352, 2008-Ohio-938, ¶ 35-37. {¶ 28} R.C. 5321.14 provides: {¶ 29} "(A) If the court as a matter of law finds a rental agreement, or any clause thereof, to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, it may refuse to enforce the rental agreement or it may enforce the remainder of the rental agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. {¶ 30} "(B) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the rental agreement, or any clause thereof, may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination." 9. {¶