Anderson v. Ballard
[…] Id., citing Johnson v. Mobile Oil Corp. (E.D.Mich.1976), 415 F. Supp. 264, 268." {¶ 36} We can discern no requirement in the statute or the case law that the issue of whether a rental agreement or other contract is unconscionable must be presented by way of counterclaim. Unconscionability is generally regarded as a defense to a claim brought on contract. Pevarski, supra, 2010-Ohio-785, at ¶ 29. Moreover, R.C. 5321.14(B) provides that the court shall determine the issue of unconscionability whenever "it is claimed or appears to the court that the rental agreement * * * may be unconscionable." (Emphasis added.)