State v. Nunez
[…] State v. Karcher (1951), 155 Ohio St. 253, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶ 34} Appellant was charged with six counts of voyeurism pursuant to former R.C. 2907.08(D)(1) and (F)(1) and (5), which states that: 10. {¶ 35} "(D) No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another to photograph the other person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor and any of the following applies: {¶ 36} "(1) The offender is the minor's natural or adoptive parent, stepparent, guardian, or custodian, or the person in loco parentis of the minor. {¶ 37} "* * * {¶ 38} "(F)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of voyeurism. {¶ 39} "* * * {¶ 40} "(5) A violation of division (D) of this