In re Adoption of T.G.
[…] In Ohio, a child cannot be adopted without the consent of the biological parents unless some specific statutory exemption applies to remove the consent requirement. McGinty v. Jewish Children's Bur. (1989), 46 Ohio St.3d 159, 161. R.C. 3107.07(A) provides one such 2. exemption, stating that a parent is not required to give consent to adoption "when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner." {¶ 7} On February 4, 2009, maternal grandmother filed a petition for adoption of the minor child, who had been living with grandmother since birth in 2001. Mother consented to adoption on January 23, 2009. Father, who was incarcerated from the onset and throughout the pendency of this case,