State v. Stokes
[…] At sentencing, appellant submitted an affidavit claiming legal indigency in an effort to avoid imposition of fines. Appellant attested to his lack of present employment given his incarceration and lack of fungible assets. In further support of his claimed indigency, appellant noted his 11th grade education level and hearing disability. {¶ 5} R.C. section 2929.18(B)(1) provides: {¶ 6} "If the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender." {¶ 7} In conjunction with this, it should be noted that the pertinent consideration of the trial court in reaching indigency determinations encompasses both the defendant's present and future ability to pay. State v. Riley, 6th Dist. No.