L.W. v. L.B.
[…] Appellant insists that "allegations of neglect were made" at the February 25 hearing for which no transcript is available. He also insists that appellee accused him of neglect when she testified at the October 30 hearing that J.W. "always comes home 2 The trial court originally scheduled the hearing on the motion for August 2008. It was postponed on appellant's motion. The assertion in appellant's brief to the contrary is inaccurate. 6. hungry." With such allegations, appellant insists, the court was required to appoint a guardian ad litem. {¶ 22} R.C. 2151.281(B) provides, "[t]he court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged abused or neglected child and in any proceeding held pursuant [R.C. 2151.41.4]."