State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Furthermore, there is no evidence in the record to support the city's claim that the parties agreed to apply the substantive law as it was at the time appellee settled with the Willises. As such, pursuant to Rogers v. City of Dayton, the city is found to be self insured and thereby liable for the settlement amount of $ 22,000 to appellee. See, also, Smith v. Matten, 6th Dist. Nos. L-07-1408, L-07-1409, L-07-1365, 2008-Ohio-4275. {¶ 12} The city next contends that no agreement existed because the city council did not approve such agreement. R.C. 5705.41 states: {¶ 13} "No subdivision or taxing unit shall * * * make any contract or give any order involving the expenditure of money unless there is attached thereto a certificate of the fiscal officer of the subdivision that the amount required to meet the obligation or, in the case of a continuing contract to be performed in whole or in part in an ensuing fiscal year, the amount required to meet the obligation in the fiscal year in which the contract is 5. made * * *. This certificate need be signed only by the subdivision's fiscal officer. Every such contract made without such a certificate shall be void, and no warrant shall be issued in payment of any amount due thereon." {¶ 14} In this case, there was no agreement for an exchange of money or services. The two parties merely agreed to settle with the plaintiffs in the matter and to reserve two issues for litigation in the future.