State ex rel. Thomas v. State
[…] Julia R. Bates, Lucas County Prosecuting Attorney, and Brenda J. Majdalani, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for appellee. ***** HANDWORK, J. {¶ 1} This matter is before the court on a petition for writ of mandamus filed by relator, Lawrence E. Thomas. In his pro se petition, Thomas asks this court to order the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas to resentence him pursuant to State v. Baker, 119 Ohio St.3d 197. Respondent, the state of Ohio, filed a motion to stay the proceedings in this action until such time that the Supreme Court of Ohio renders its decision in State v. Ketterer, Nos. 2007-1261, 2007-2425. For the following reason, appellant's petition must be dismissed. {¶ 2} Pursuant to R.C. 2969.25(A), an inmate who "commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, * * * shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals: {¶ 3} "(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal; {¶ 4} "(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought; {¶ 5} "(3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal; {¶ 6} "(4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal,