State v. Allen
[…] IV. RESENTENCING HEARING {¶15} In his second assignment of error, appellant complains that: {¶16} "The sentencing hearing conducted on September 16, 2009 was not a de novo sentencing hearing and the court merly [sic] relied upon the previous void sentencing hearing." {¶17} We disagree. {¶18} Even if we were to assume that res judicata does not bar consideration of the merits of appellant's second assignment of error, appellant's argument also fails on the merits. {¶19} R.C. 2929.191(C) provides that: "On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. * * *." It also allows that "[a]t the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may 5. make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction."