Ealy v. Nixon
[…] As a result, any prior conveyances are irrelevant. {¶ 26} The General Assembly enacted the Ohio Marketable Title act in 1961, "* * * to simplify and facilitate land title transactions by allowing persons to rely on a record chain of title * * *." The act is to be construed liberally to effect that purpose. Semachko v. Hopko (1973), 35 Ohio App.2d 205, 209. {¶ 27} "Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more, has a marketable record title to such interest * * *." R.C. 5301.48. "[A]n unbroken chain of title [exists] when the official public records disclose a conveyance or other title transaction, of record not less than forty years at the time the marketability is to be determined, which said conveyance or other title transaction purports to create such interest * * *," in a person claiming such interest or some other person vested with such interest and there is nothing of record purporting to divest such interest.