Cook v. Newman Motor Sales
[…] They argue that "[s]ince the award of punitive damages was unwarranted, the award of attorney fees must also be reversed." But appellants misconstrue the law as it applies to CSPA and TILA claims. 12. {¶ 43} Appellants do not challenge the amount of the trial court's award of attorney fees totaling $29,899.52 to Cook. They challenge only the fact that an award of attorney fees was made. {¶ 44} The trial court awarded Cook attorney fees pursuant to the CSPA. R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) provides that in an action brought pursuant to the CSPA, "[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if * * * [t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter." Additionally, Section 1640(a)(3) of the TILA also provides that a successful plaintiff is entitled to "reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the Court." Section 1640(a)(3), Title 15, U.S.Code. {¶ 45} In Bittner v. Tri-County Toyota, Inc.