Toledo v. Rost
[…] R.C. 2950.031 {¶ 11} The Supreme Court of Ohio undertook a detailed review of the issue of retroactivity of R.C. 2950.031 in the decision of Hyle v. Porter, 117 Ohio St.3d 165, 3 All references to R.C. 2950.031 in this decision refer to the 2003 version of the statute. R.C. 2950.031 was amended and recodified as R.C. 2950.034 by 2007 S 10, effective 7-1-07. 4. 2008-Ohio-542. The same version of R.C. 2950.031(A), as considered in Hyle, applies to this case: {¶ 12} "R.C. 2950.031 {¶ 13} "(A) No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to either a sexually oriented offense that is not a registrationexempt sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises." {¶ 14} The record indicates that Rost was convicted of rape, a violation of R.C. 2907.02, in 2002 and was sentenced to imprisonment for three years for the offense. In 2005, Rost registered his residence as 901 Clark Street in Toledo.