Ohio Neighborhood Fin. Inc. v. Powell
[…] Appellant then filed the instant action in Toledo Municipal Court on June 3, 2009. Appellee did not answer or defend the action. On August 19, 2009, appellant filed a motion for default judgment which was granted on August 28, 2009. The court awarded damages of $1,084.45 at an interest rate of 5 percent. Appellant now appeals setting forth the following assignment of error: {¶ 3} "The trial court erred as a matter of law by granting statutory interest on a judgment where there was a written contract that clearly provided for a higher rate of interest in accordance with R.C. 1321.571." {¶ 4} Appellant argues that the court erred in awarding 5 percent interest rather than 25 percent as provided by the contract. R.C. 1321.571 provides: {¶ 5} "As an alternative to the interest permitted in division (A) of section 1321.57 and in division (B) of section 1321.58 of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract or open-end loan agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per cent." {¶ 6} R.C. 1343.03 provides in pertinent part: {¶ 7} "(A) In cases other than those provided for in sections 1343.01 and 1343.02 of the Revised Code, when money becomes due and payable upon any bond, bill, note, or other instrument of writing, upon any book account, upon any settlement between