Ohio Turnpike Comm. v. Spellman Outdoor Advertising Servs., L.L.C.
[…] R.C. 5301.47(E). See Toth, supra, at 338. In the present case the date of root of title for the OTC parcel is 1953, and the root of title for the Salmons parcel is 1962. {¶ 19} The OTC claims that the Marketable Title Act may not be applied to bar or extinguish any right, title, or interest of the United States, or of the state of Ohio, or any political subdivision, body politic, or agency. R.C. 5301.49 states, "Such marketable title shall be subject to: * * * (E) The exceptions stated in section 5301.53 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5301.53 states: "The provisions of sections 5301.47 to 5301.56 of the Revised Code shall not be applied to bar or extinguish any of the following: * * * (G) Any right, title, or interest of the United States, of this state, or of any political subdivision, body politic, or agency of the United States or this state." {¶ 20} The Salmons and Spellman claim the Marketable Title Act, R.C. 5301.49(D), prevents the OTC from claiming an interest that was recorded at the time of root of title.