State v. Caldwell
[…] This timely appeal followed. {¶ 14} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that, under R.C. 4513.39, Sergeant Gazarek lacked the power/jurisdiction to arrest him on an interstate highway outside of a municipality. He therefore reasons that the trial court lacked the jurisdiction to entertain this cause and that any evidence secured as the result of Gazarek's arrest is fruit of the poisonous tree. {¶ 15} R.C. 4513.39 reads, in pertinent part: {¶ 16} "(A) The state highway patrol and sheriffs or their deputies shall exercise, to the exclusion of all other peace officers except within municipal corporations and except as specified in division (B) of this section and division (E) of section 2935.03 of the Revised Code, the power to make arrests for violations on all state highways, of sections * * * 4511.331 * * *." {¶ 17} Appellant relies on State v.