State ex rel. Renwand v. Huron Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] However, pursuant to R.C. 5543.19(C), "force account" means that "* * * the county engineer will act as contractor, using labor employed by the engineer, using material and equipment either owned by the county or leased or purchased in compliance with sections 307.86 to 307.92 of the Revised Code and excludes subcontracting any part of such work * * *." (Emphasis added.) Force accounts, therefore, can be part of a larger project in which other work is subcontracted out and awarded after a bidding process. {¶ 30} Pursuant to R.C. 117.16(A)(1), "[the Auditor of State shall] develop a force account project assessment form that each public office that undertakes force account projects shall use to estimate or report the cost of a force account project." If the subcontracted portion of the project is not part of the force account project, it need not be included in the estimate. {¶ 31} Based on the foregoing, as the trial court found herein, while the total cost of each bridge project individually exceeded the force account limit, the force