State v. Sabo
[…] State v. Veney, 120 Ohio St.3d 176, 2008 Ohio 5200; State v. Stewart (1977), 51 Ohio St.2d 86. A trial court must engage the defendant in a colloquy and explain to appellant the effect of his plea, so that "under the totality of the circumstances the defendant subjectively understands the implications of his plea and the rights he is waiving." State v. Lamb, 6th Dist. No. L-07-1181, 2008Ohio-1569, ¶ 10, quoting State v. Nero (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 106, 108. {¶ 30} R.C. 2945.05 provides in part that in "all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such a waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof." Once a defendant has filed a demand for a jury trial, a trial court may not try the defendant without a jury unless the defendant knowingly makes a written waiver of his right to a jury trial. Toledo v. Prude, 6th Dist. No. L-02-1250, 2003-Ohio-3226; citing State v.