Carroll v. State
[…] Ford (1987), 35 Ohio App.3d 88, 92. Where the evidence supports an administrative agency's decision, the common pleas court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency. R.C. 119.12. {¶ 13} In Carroll's case, the administrative hearing officer cited the version of R.C. 1322.041 that was in effect at the time of appellant's hearing. R.C. 1322.041 requires appellant/cross-appellee to issue a license to an applicant if the applicant meets the required conditions. In recommending that her renewal application be denied, the hearing officer focused on the condition set out in R.C. 1322.041(A)(5) which states: {¶ 14} "The applicant's financial responsibility, character, and general fitness command the confidence of the public and warrant the belief that the business will be operated honestly and fairly in compliance with the purposes of sections 1322.01 to 1322.12 of the Revised Code." {¶ 15} The hearing officer stated: {¶ 16} "While [Carroll's] cooperation with law enforcement and assistance in the prosecution of Ms.