State ex rel. Browne v. Sandusky City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] or suspended and shall be granted only to the following: {¶ 16} "* * * {¶ 17} "(2) Any teacher holding a professional educator license who has completed the applicable one of the following: {¶ 18} "(a) If the teacher did not hold a master's degree at the time of initially receiving a teacher's certificate under former law or an educator license, thirty semester hours of coursework in the area of licensure or in an area related to the teaching field since the initial issuance of such certificate or license, as specified in rules which the state board of education shall adopt; * * *." {¶ 19} R.C. 3319.11(B) further provides: 5. {¶ 20} "Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any city, exempted village, local, or joint vocational school district or educational service center shall be those teachers qualified as described in division (D) of section 3319.08 of the Revised Code, who within the last five years have taught for at least three years in the district or center, and those teachers who, having attained continuing contract status elsewhere, have served two years in the district or center, but the board, upon the recommendation of the superintendent, may at the time of employment or at any time within such two-year period, declare any of the latter teachers eligible." {¶ 21} Appellant and the Board agree that appellant has taught for at least three of the past five years in the Sandusky City School District. Thus, appellant meets the requirement under R.C. 3319.11(B).