State ex rel. Browne v. Sandusky City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] O'Brien v. Univ. Community Tenants Union, Inc. (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 242, syllabus." Cincinnati v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 95 Ohio St.3d 416, 2002-Ohio-2480, ¶ 5. {¶ 13} In his sole assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred when it dismissed his complaint for a writ of mandamus because he stated a claim to which he is entitled to mandamus relief; to wit, his entitlement to a continuing contract as he met all the requirements set forth in R.C 3319.08 and 3319.11. {¶ 14} R.C. 3319.08 provides, in relevant part: {¶ 15} "(B) A continuing contract is a contract that remains in effect until the teacher resigns, elects to retire, or is retired pursuant to former section 3307.37 of the Revised Code, or until it is terminated or suspended and shall be granted only to the following: {¶ 16} "* * * {¶ 17} "(2) Any teacher holding a professional educator license who has completed the applicable one of the following: {¶ 18} "(a) If the teacher did not hold a master's degree at the time of initially receiving a teacher's certificate under former law or an educator license, thirty