Godbey-Martin v. Godbey
[…] These proceedings have taken considerable time and resources on the part of the court and the parties. Judicial economy is best served in addressing the issue at this time rather than waiting for subsequent motions and further extension of the proceedings. Appellant's second assignment of error is well-taken. {¶ 47} Appellant's third assignment of error asserts that the trial court committed plain error by failing to follow the mandates of R.C. 3125.58 and 3125.59. These sections relate to the time for completion of, inter alia, modification of support orders. Particularly, R.C. 3125.58 provides the following time limits: {¶ 48} "(A) Seventy-five per cent of all of the actions shall be completed within six months after the date of initial filing; {¶ 49} "(B) Ninety per cent of all of the actions shall be completed within twelve months after the date of initial filing." {¶ 50} Appellant argues that because he filed his motion to modify child support on August 4, 2005, and the matter was not decided until May 17, 2007, with a final ruling on the objections issued on January 14, 2008, the ruling should be reversed and the matter remanded for a recalculation of