Godbey-Martin v. Godbey
[…] In support, appellant relies on R.C. 3121.03.1, which provides that "[i]n any action in which a court support order is issued or modified, the court issuing or modifying the order shall conduct a hearing * * *." {¶ 40} In the present case, the magistrate did not issue or modify a support order as set forth in the statute; rather, the magistrate was acting to enforce a current support order.