Morris v. Junior Achievement of Northwest Ohio, Inc.
[…] Act, a plaintiff can seek "to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question, that allegedly arose from any of the following: {¶ 17} "(a) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product; {¶ 18} "(b) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product; {¶ 19} "(c) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty." R.C. 2307.71(A)(13). 7. {¶ 20} A manufacturer is defined by R.C. 2307.71(A)(9) as "a person engaged in a business to design, formulate, produce, create, make, construct, assemble, or rebuild a product or a component of a product." Given the undisputed facts of this case, JANO was clearly not a manufacturer of go-karts as the term "manufacturer" is used in the applicable statutes. JANO bought the go-kart on which Zachary was injured from TNT Karting. JANO did not specify how the go-kart was to be built and there is no evidence in the record that JANO designed, formulated, produced, created, made, constructed, assembled or rebuilt the go-kart or any component of the go-kart before passing it along to TTA. {¶ 21} A supplier is defined in relevant part by R.C. 2307.71(A)(15)(a) as: {¶ 22} "(i) A person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce; {¶ 23} "(ii) A person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, installs, repairs, or maintains any aspect of a product that allegedly causes harm." {¶ 24} In his deposition, Jeffrey Bosch, the president of JANO, testified that the overall purpose of JANO was to educate and