State v. Boles
[…] Thompkins, at 387. In making this determination, the court of appeals sits as a "thirteenth juror" and, after "reviewing the entire record, weighs the evidence and all reasonable inferences, considers the credibility of witnesses and determines whether in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered." Thompkins, supra, at 38, citing State v. Martin, (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. {¶ 26} Appellant was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which provides that "[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." {¶ 27} In support of his second and third assignments of error, appellant states that none of the witnesses were able place appellant at the scene of the crime.