Terry v. Hancock-Wood Elec. Coop., Inc.
[…] First, Hancock-Wood was granted express permission to enter the properties by way of the membership application. In addition, at deposition, Terry himself acknowledged that appellees had the right to come onto his property to take care of the trees and that he expected Hancock-Wood and its contractors to keep the 11. electrical lines at a safe distance from trees and poles. Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed appellants' claims for trespass. {¶ 36} R.C. 901.51 relevantly provides: {¶ 37} "No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land." {¶ 38} An individual acts recklessly when, "with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature." Collins v. Messer, 12th Dist. No.