State v. White
[…] The sentencing judgment reads: {¶ 22} "Defendant found to have, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to pay all or part of the applicable costs of supervision, confinement , assignment counsel, and prosecution as authorized by law. Defendant ordered to reimburse the state of Ohio and Lucas County for such costs. * * * Defendant further ordered to pay the costs assessed pursuant to R.C. 9.92(C), 2929.18 and 2951.021. Notification pursuant to R.C. 2947.23 given." {¶ 23} R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(ii) provides that a sentencing court may impose as a financial sanction, "[a]ll or part of the costs of confinement * * * provided that the amount of reimbursement ordered under this division shall not exceed the total amount of 5. reimbursement the offender is able to pay as determined at a hearing and shall not exceed the actual cost of the confinement * * *." However, "[b]efore imposing a financial sanction under [R.C. 2929.18], the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine." R.C. 2929.19(B)(6).