State v. Jobe
[…] State v. Adams, supra. We cannot find an abuse of discretion for failure to remit when, as here, there was no request for remission from appellant before the trial court. {¶ 78} R.C. 2951.021 permits a sentencing court that places a felony offender under a community control sanction to require the offender to pay a maximum of $50 19. monthly supervision fee as a condition of parole. No means test is stated. Imposition is in the discretion of the court. Appellant fails to articulate how imposition of this fee constitutes an abuse of discretion. {¶ 79} R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(ii) provides that a sentencing court may impose as a financial sanction, "[a]ll or part of the costs of confinement * * * provided that the amount of reimbursement ordered under this division shall not exceed the total amount of reimbursement the offender is able to pay as determined at a hearing and shall not exceed the actual cost of the confinement * * *." However, "[b]efore imposing a financial sanction under [R.C. 2929.18], the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine." R.C. 2929.19(B)(6).